The American Society of Plant Taxonomists

2014-2015 ASPT Officers and Committees


BUSINESS OFFICE
Linda Brown, Business Office Manager, email:


OFFICERS,

Patrick Herendeen, President, email:

Ken Sytsma, Past-President, email:

Tom Ranker, President-Elect, email:

Nyree Zerega, Secretary (2013-2016), email:

Austin Mast, Treasurer (2013-2016), email:

Harvey Ballard, Program Director (2013-2016), email:


COUNCIL MEMBERS AT LARGE

Lena Struwe (2012-2015), email:

John Clark (2012-2015), email:

Melissa Luckow (2013-2016), email:

Susana Magallon (2013-2016), email:

Erin Tripp (2014-2017), email:

Dianella Howarth (2014-2017), email:


EDITORS
Systematic Botany (terms on this committee run on a calendar year basis)

James F. Smith, Editor-in-Chief (2012-2015), email:

Andrew L. Hipp, Outgoing Managing Editor (2013-2015); email:

Daniel Potter, Incoming Managing Editor (2013-2016), email:

Warren Hauk, Book Review Editor, email:

Fred R. Barrie, Nomenclature Editor, email:

David Johnson (ex officio), email:

Nancy Good, Copy Editor, email:    


Associate Editors 

Benjamin Van Ee (2011-2015), e-mail: 

Andrea Weeks (2011-2015), e-mail:

Min Feng (2013-2017), e-mail:

Leslie Goertzen (2013-2017), e-mail:

Roland Roberts (2013-2017), e-mail:

Don Les (2013-2017), e-mail:

Jimmy Triplett (2013-2017), e-mail:

Marcia Waterway (2013-2017), e-mail:

David Morgan (2013-2017), e-mail:

Michael Moore (2013-2017), e-mail:

Charles Bell (2013-2017), e-mail:

Tim Evans (2013-2017), e-mail:

Mark P. Simmons (2011-2018), e-mail:

Chrissen Gemmill (2010-2018), email:

Martin Wojciechowski (2015-2018), email:

Sven Buerki (2015-2018), email:

Amy Denton (2015-2018), email:

Carolyn Ferguson (2015-2018), email:

Jocelyn Hall (2015-2018), email:

Ricarda Riina (2015-2018), email:

Erin Tripp (2015-2018), email:


Systematic Botany Monographs
David Johnson, Editor-in-Chief (2011-2015), email:

Mac Alford, Managing Editor (2011-2015), email:
 

Associate Editors

James F. Smith (ex officio 2012-2015); email:

John Clark (2011-2015), email:

Charlotte Taylor (2011-2015), email:

Erin Tripp (2012-2016), email:

Bruce Holst (2012-2016), email:

Michael Vincent (2013-2017), email:

Blanca León (2013-2017), email:

Tina Ayers (2014-2018), email:

David Barrington (2014-2018), email:
 

LOCAL REPRESENTATIVE (2015, Edmonton, Alberta)
Jocelyn Hall (2014-2015), email:


COMMITTEES


AWARDS AND HONORS COMMITTEE

            Graduate Research Grants Subcommittee (Luckow - chair)

            Honors Subcommittee (Tripp - chair)

Melissa Luckow, Chair and Council Rep. (2013-2015), email: MAL8@cornell.edu

Erin Tripp, Council Rep. (2014-2016), email:

Dave Tank, member-at-large (2014-2015), email:

Lisa Wallace, member-at-large (2014-2015), email:

Stephen Stern, member-at-large (2014-2015), email:

Charles Bell, member-at-large (2014-2015), email:


COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE 

Emily Sessa, Communications Coordinator  (2014-2017), email:

Alexander Krings, Webmaster, email:

Nyree Zerega, Secretary, email:

David Johnson (ex officio), email:

James F. Smith (ex officio); email:

Melissa Luckow (ex officio), Chair, Awards and Honors Committee

Stacey D. Smith (ex officio), Chair, Environment and Public Policy Committee

Warren Wagner (ex officio), Chair, Finance Committee

John J. Schenk (ex officio), Chair, Membership Committee

Ken Sytsma (ex officio), Chair, Nominations Committee

Shawn Krosnick (ex officio), Chair, Promotional Materials Committee

Chelsea Specht (ex officio), Chair, Public Relations Committee

Alan Whittemore (ex officio), Chair Publications Committee

Barbara Whitlock  (ex officio), Chair, Systematics Collections Committee


ENVIRONMENT AND PUBLIC POLICY COMMITTEE
Stacey D. Smith, Chair (2012-2015), email:

Peter Fritsch (2013-2016), email:

Ingrid Jordon-Thaden (2014-2017), email:

Ashley Egan, ad hoc, AAAS, email:

Janelle Burke, ad  hoc, AIBS, email:

Janelle Burke, ad  hoc, NSCAS, email:

Rich Rabeler, ad hoc, SPNHC, email:

Andrea Weeks, ad hoc, SHC, email:


FINANCE COMMITTEE
Warren Wagner, Chair (2014-2017), email:

Fabián A. Michelangeli (2012-2015), email:

Thomas Givnish (2013-2016), email:

Linda Watson (2014-2017), email:

Austin Mast (ex officio), email:


MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE 
John J. Schenk, Chair (2014-2017), email:

Jim Cohen (2014-2017), email:

Lynn G. Clark (end 2015), email:

Amanda Grusz (student rep), email:


NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE 

Ken Sytsma (Past President 2014-2015), Chair, email:

Bruce Baldwin (2013-2015), email:

Lucinda McDade (2013-2015), email:

Lynn Bohs (2014-2017), email:

Paul Berry (2014-2017), email:


PROMOTIONAL MATERIALS COMMITTEE (formerly Publicity)
Shawn Krosnick, Chair (2012-2015), email:

Susan Farmer (2013-2016), email:

Leo P. Bruederle (2014-2017), email:

Ann Willyard (ex officio, 2014-2015), email:


PUBLIC RELATIONS COMMITTEE 
Chelsea Specht, Chair, social media, email:

Rachel Jabaily, social media, email:

Alina Freire-Fierro (2014-2017), email:

Chris Martine (2014-2018), email:

Angela Rein McDonnell (student) (2014-2017), email:


PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE 
Alan Whittemore, Chair (2014-2017), email: 

Lena Struwe (2014-2017), email:

Lucinda McDade (2014-2017), email:

David Johnson (ex officio), email:

James F. Smith (ex officio), email:

Daniel Potter (ex officio), email:

Patrick Herendeen, Chair, email:
 

SYSTEMATICS COLLECTIONS COMMITTEE 
Barbara Whitlock , Chair (2012-2015), email:

Robert Naczi (2013-2016), email:

Lorena Endara (2014-2017), email:

Carrie Kiel (student rep), email:

Richard Rabeler (SPNHC rep.; ad hoc), email:

Andrea Weeks (SHC rep; ad hoc), email:

Janelle Burke (NSCA rep; ad hoc), email:


WEBSITE COMMITTEE
Alexander Krings Chair and Webmaster (2010-2015), email:

Michael J. Moore (2012-2015), email:

Eric Schuettpelz (2012-2015), email:

Emily Sessa (2013-2016), email:

Daniel Spalink (student rep, 2013-2015), email:

Kathleen Pryer (advisory 2013-2014), email:

Patrick Herendeen (ex officio), email:


AD HOC COMMITTEES


None in 2014-2015


REPRESENTATIVES TO OTHER SOCIETIES
BioOne: Eric Schuettpelz (2014-2017), email:

AAAS: Ashley Egan, Chair (2014-2017), email:

AIBS: Janelle Burke (2014-2017), email:

NSCA: Janelle Burke (2014-2017), email:

SHC: Andrea Weeks (2014-2017), email:

SPNHC: Rich Rabeler (2012-2015), email: